J

Jesse Powell

Kraken Co-Founder
Last updated: April 12, 2026
Share:

Biography

Jesse Powell is the co-founder and former CEO of Kraken, one of the oldest and most respected cryptocurrency exchanges. Founded in 2011, Kraken became a pillar of the US crypto trading ecosystem, known for its security track record and wide range of trading pairs.

Frequently Asked Questions about Jesse Powell

Who is Jesse Powell in cryptocurrency?
Jesse Powell is a prominent figure in the cryptocurrency and blockchain industry, known for contributions to Web3 and decentralized technology.
What is Jesse Powell's net worth and influence in crypto?
While exact net worth figures for Jesse Powell are not publicly disclosed, their influence in the cryptocurrency space is significant through leadership roles and contributions to blockchain technology development.
Is Jesse Powell a founder of any crypto project?
Yes, Jesse Powell holds the position of Kraken Co-Founder. They have played a founding or executive role in building successful blockchain ventures.
What is Jesse Powell doing in 2026?
In 2026, Jesse Powell continues to be active in the cryptocurrency space as Kraken Co-Founder. This page is regularly updated with the latest information about their activities and projects.
How to contact Jesse Powell?
Jesse Powell can potentially be reached through official channels of the projects they are associated with. Check the related projects section for more information.